Imprint

 

The Flavians GbR

Gubitzstraße 17
10409 Berlin


management@theflavians.com

 

 

Privacy policy

 

Who is collecting the information?

 

The Flavians GbR is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you (or that you provide us with), how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and any and all domestic legislation implementing the Regulation into law (the Data Protection Laws),
The Flavians GbR, is a Data Controller in relation to your Personal Data in certain circumstances, which are set out below.

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites not covered by this policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies yourself before submitting any personal information.
We will not be responsible for the content, function or information collection policies of these external websites.

 

 

What information do we collect from you?

 

We will only require you to provide personal information to us where it is necessary for us to provide you with a service (such as when you sign up to receive email notifications, follow us on social networks, use our website or purchase a ticket for our artists concerts). This information may include the following:

 

  • normal identification information, such as your full name, date of birth, age, gender, marital status;

  • contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number;

  • social media identification information, such your Facebook page address, your Twitter handle, your Instagram handle and profile picture;

  • additional information relevant to your use of our site and services, or your event or services, such as your marketing preferences,

  • survey responses and feedback
     

In addition, we also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser when you access our website or social media sites.
 

 

How are we collecting this data?

 

We are collecting the data that you provide to us directly or via your use of our website. We receive personal data about you from Wix when you use our web shop or our artists web shop. 
 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type, statistics on your activities on our platform, information on how you came to our platform and data collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags, Web Storage and other similar technologies.
This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. The information we collect includes which pages you view and which links you follow, details of the hardware and software that you are using to access the site and any passwords that you use on our website.

This enables us to:

 

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • retarget adverts to remind you about our events on Google or Facebook properties.

  • speed up your searches.

  • recognise you when you return to our site.

 

Why are we collecting this data?

 

We are collecting this data to keep you informed about events that we put on that may be of interest to you. We will tell you about our events, our artists events and may, in certain circumstances, co-promote with other promoters of similar events and tell you about their events.

 

We may keep in touch with you via email, Facebook updates, Twitter posts, Instagram posts or other communications. You may unsubscribe, unfollow or opt out of these communications at any time by following the links on the relevant communication

 

What do we do with your information?

 

We take data protection law seriously, so below we have set out exactly how and why we use your information, and what our legal basis is to be able to use your information in each way.

We need all the categories of information listed above to allow us to enter into and perform our contract with you (e.g. purchasing a ticket and attending an event) *, to keep you informed about our events or services**, improve our website and services ***. The situations in which we will process your Personal Data are listed below. We have indicated by asterisks the purpose or purposes for which we are processing or will process your personal information.

  • To contact you about any events or other offers you have expressed an interest in (**)

  • To contact you about any events, offers or services which we feel may be of interest to you, (**)

  • To contact you about any changes to events you have bought tickets for (*)

  • To contact you with additional information about events you have bought tickets for (*)

  • To contact you in the event of an issue with your use of our site (*)

  • Dealing with any complaints you may have (*)

  • To serve adverts for our events on third party sites (e.g. Google or Facebook ads) using cookies are re-targeting (**)

  • To ensure our systems interact successfully with social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram (***)

  • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand use of our website and services (***)

  • To review and improve the performance of our website, systems, processes and staff. (***)

  • To interact and respond to any communications you send us, including social media posts that you tag us in. (*)

  • To let you know about any important changes to our business or policies. (***)

We share your information with Wix, to send push notifications and emails to keep you informed about our events and news. We may also share your information with other third-party marketing or advertising services to communicate with you, this may include Google and Facebook for the purpose of re-targeting you with adverts for our events. Additionally we share your information with our partners such as management agency to keep you completely informed about The Flavians.

 

 

Where we store your data

 

Business Infrastructure

(Google G-Suite) Google LLC

Safely stored at a hard drive in our office
 

Communication Tools
 

(MailChimp) The Rocket Science Group, LLC dba MailChimp
 

Re-Marketing

Facebook, Inc. (Facebook)

 

Analytics
 

(Google Analytics) Google LLC
 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our terms of use and the applicable data protection legislation.
 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

We have decided that seven years following the last contact with an individual is usually an appropriate period to hold data covering the legal limitation period (six years) and a moderate margin. As in most cases this is only archived data, not sensitive, not dangerous and will not be used there seems little risk to data subjects.

 

What rights do you have?

 

  • You have the right to unsubscribe at any time. Please follow the links on the emails you receive or unfollow us on the relevant social media channel. 

     

  • We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this policy to do just that, but if you have any questions or require more specific information, you can get in touch with us.

     

  • You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal information. If we do, you have the right to have a copy of your information and to be informed of why, how, where we used your information.

     

  • Where you have requested a copy of the information we hold about you, you may notice that there are inaccuracies in the records, or that certain parts are incomplete. If this is the case please contact us to let us know.

     

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Data.

     

  • You can tell us at any time that you would prefer that we do not use your information for direct marketing purposes. Each communication you receive from us will contain a link for you to unsubscribe to future communications if you would not like to receive any direct marketing from us.

     

  • You have the right to object to us using your information for our own legitimate interests.

     

  • You have the right to restrict how we use your Personal Data.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also contact you to inform you that changes have been made to this policy. Regularly reviewing this page will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

Contacting us and making a complaint

 

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, or to complain about our collection or use of your Personal Data, please contact us using management@theflavians.com.

©2019 The Flavians.

Berlin based alternative indie pop band